Scroll Down

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Who We Are

Diamond Coast Hospitality Limited T/a Diamond Coast Hotel gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Information we may collect from you

Diamond Coast Hospitality Limited T/a Diamond Coast Hotel processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services.We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

 

We may collect and process data including the following in the course of providing services to you:

 

your full name; your address; your various email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers;  financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you; details of your relationship to other parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; medical details, including details of allergies; details of your car registration number; and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing accommodation, retail or food related services to you.

 

We may also process other data, which is not personal data. When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.

 

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Uses made of your personal data

We use your personal data that we hold to:

• In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (our list of services below);

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• in our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion;

• comply with legislation; and/or

• notify you about changes to our services.

 

List of services

Accommodation, Restaurant, bar service and other food related services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or

buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers.

Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.

 

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

 

 

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: -

1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).

2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).

3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).

4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).

5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).

6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’).

 

 

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

 

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at dcompier@diamondcoast.ie

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.ico.org.uk or www.dataprotection.ie

Why are we telling you this?
EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

What cookies we use –

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies - These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services, you have asked for, cannot be provided.

Functionality cookies - These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) - These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies don't collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Targeting or advertising cookies - These cookies are used to show you hotel advertisements on other websites. This is called ‘retargeting’ and these cookies remember that you have visited our website and the information is shared with other organisations such as third-party advertisers. Third-party advertisers, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to our Website. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts

 

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

How to block or delete cookies 

We have explained to you what cookies are and what they do, you can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this.  It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.

Microsoft Internet Explorer - How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome - How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox - How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari - how to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.